Buy. Read. Collect.

UK's largest specialist in first edition, signed books. Located in
the world famous Cecil Court.


Join Our Mailing List

Privacy by SafeSubscribe TM

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "Goldsboro Books Ltd" uses and protects any information that you give "Goldsboro Books Ltd" when you use this website.

"Goldsboro Books Ltd" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

"Goldsboro Books Ltd" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16th June 2008.

 

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

name and job title

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@goldsborobooks.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Goldsboro Books Limited, 23-25 Cecil Court, London WC2N 4EZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 
 

Our popular books

Conquest (Chronicles of the Invaders 1), John Connolly, Jennifer Ridyard, signed first edition

Conquest (Chronicles of the Invaders 1) - SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS

The Maharajah's General, Paul Fraser Collard, signed first edition

The Maharajah's General

The Black Eyed Blonde: A Philip Marlowe Novel, Benjamin Black, signed fist edition

The Black Eyed Blonde: A Philip Marlowe Novel

The Martian - Limited Edition of 1000 copies

The Martian - NUMBERED EDITION

 
Coming soon
Top Sellers
Head of State, Andrew Marr, signed first edition

£18.99

Head of State

by Andrew Marr

 

Synopsis

Two corpses. A country on the edge of a political precipice. A conspiracy so bold it would make Machiavelli wince. Andrew Marr’s debut nov... read more

 

Release 18 September 2014

Publisher Fourth Estate

ISBN 978-0007591923

Chain of Events, Fredrik T. Olsson, signed first edition

£18.99

Chain of Events - SEPTEMBER 2014 BOOK OF THE MONTH

by Fredrik T. Olsson

 

Synopsis

Nothing would make me keep a diary. Except for one thing. The realisation that soon there won't be anyone around to read it. &nb... read more

 

Release 17 September 2014

Publisher Sceptre

ISBN 978-0751556353

The Dark,  V.M. Giambanco, signed first edition

£18.99

The Dark

by V.M. Giambanco

 

Synopsis

Seattle Homicide Detective Alice Madison is bound to jailed murderer John Cameron and attorney Nathan Quinn by a debt that cannot be repaid, by ... read more

 

Release 02 October 2014

Publisher Quercus

ISBN 978-1780878966

Coming Soon
Top Sellers
Broken Monsters, Lauren Beukes, signed first edition

£12.99

Broken Monsters

by Lauren Beukes

 

Synopsis

In the city that’s become a symbol for the death of the American dream, a nightmare killer is unravelling reality. A terrifying new thrill... read more

 

Release 19 August 2014

Publisher Harper Collins

ISBN 978-0007464593

How to Be Both, Ali Smith, signed first edition

£16.99

How to Be Both - Longlisted for The Man Booker prize 2014

by Ali Smith

 

Synopsis

A new novel by the Man Booker and Orange Prize-shortlisted author of The Accidental. read more

 

Release 28 August 2014

Publisher Penguin

ISBN 978-0241145210

Wars of the Roses: Trinity

£18.99

Trinity: Wars of the Roses 2.

by Conn Iggulden

 

Synopsis

The brilliant retelling of the Wars of the Roses continues with Trinity, the second gripping novel in the new series from historical f... read more

 

Release 25 September 2014

Publisher Michael Joseph

ISBN 978-0718159856

We accept Maestro We accept Mastercard We accept Solo We accept Visa We accept Visa Electron We accept PayPal
  • ©2014. Goldsboro Books Ltd. All rights reserved. | Website design by Empire Elements Ltd.